Toggle menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

7inch PC Sub Display: Difference between revisions

From LCD wiki
More languages
No edit summary
Tag: Reverted
Fang (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
 
(30 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[zh:7inch_PC_Sub_Display]]
[[zh:7inch_PC_Sub_Display]]
 
{{#widget:StyledHeader
| color = black
}}


== Product Images ==
== Product Images ==
[[file:7-副屏-MPC7088_01.png|400px]]
{{gallery|width=300px|height=300px
[[file:7-副屏-MPC7088_02.png|400px]]
|File:7-副屏-MPC7088_01.png|
[[file:5-副屏_04.png|400px]]
|File:7-副屏-MPC7088_02.png|
[[file:7-副屏-MPC7088_05.png|400px]]
|File:5-副屏_04.png|
[[file:7-副屏-MPC7088_06.png|400px]]
|File:7-副屏-MPC7088_05.png|
|File:7-副屏-MPC7088_06.png|
}}


== Product Introduction ==
== Product Introduction ==


* '''USB One-Line-Through Monitor'''
* '''USB Single-Cable Display'''
::Only 1 USB cable is needed to connect to the common USB2.0 port/USB3.0 port of the computer to communicate and transmit the computer screen data.
:: Only need 1 USB cable to connect to the common USB 2.0/USB 3.0 port of the computer for communication and transmission of computer screen data.
::No need for HDMI or other connection cables. One cable can realize power supply and display.
:: No need for HDMI or other connection cables. One cable realizes power supply and display.
::Note: The USB one-line-through function only supports Windows10/Windows11 systems and requires the installation of drivers.
 
* '''7-inch IPS High-Definition Monitor'''
:: Note: The USB single-cable function only supports Windows 7/8/10/11 systems and requires driver installation.
::With a hardware resolution of 1024x600, the display is delicate.
 
* '''Supports Windows 7/8/10/11 '''
:: Only need to configure the software for the first connection, and it can be plug-and-play afterwards.
 
* '''7-inch IPS High-Definition Display'''
:: 1024x600 hardware resolution for delicate display.
 


* '''Supports Windows 11 / 10 / 8.1 / 8 / 7'''
* '''CNC Precision-Engraved Integrated Shell'''
::Only software configuration is required for the first connection, and it can be used plug-and-play subsequently.
:: The shell is made of integrated aluminum and is integrally formed by CNC engraving. The shell is round and textured, finely crafted.
* '''CNC Fine-Carved Integrated Shell'''
::The shell is made of integrated aluminum material and is integrally formed by CNC carving. The shell is round and has a texture, with meticulous carving.


* '''Supports Brightness Adjustment'''
* '''Supports Brightness Adjustment'''
::The brightness is adjustable, and the last brightness setting is automatically maintained when power is off, which is convenient for DIY.
:: The brightness is adjustable, and the last brightness setting is automatically maintained after power-off, which is convenient for DIY.


* '''Application Scenario ① - DIY of Chassis Secondary Screen'''
* '''Application Scenario ① - DIY Case Sub-Display'''
::With the AIDA64 software, it can be used as a USB secondary screen to display the running information of the CPU, memory, hard disk, etc. in real time.
:: When used with AIDA64 software, it can be used as a USB sub-display to display real-time running information such as CPU, memory, and hard drive.


* '''Application Scenario ② - USB Computer Desktop Secondary Screen'''
* '''Application Scenario ② - USB Computer Desktop Sub-Display'''
::Just connect one USB cable to any USB port of a Windows10/11 computer. After installing the driver, it can be used as a computer secondary screen, without occupying other HDMI/DVI/DP/VGA ports of the host.
:: Just connect a USB cable to any USB port of a Windows computer and install the driver, then it can be used as a computer sub-display without occupying other HDMI/DVI/DP/VGA ports of the host.


* '''Application Scenario ③ - Industrial Control Host Monitoring Screen'''
* '''Application Scenario ③ - Industrial Control Host Monitoring Screen'''
::Connect to the USB port of an industrial control host with Windows10/11 system, it can be used as an industrial control host monitoring screen and for debugging parameters when going out. The connection is convenient, portable, simple, and cost-effective.
:: Connect to the USB port of an industrial control host running Windows system, it can be used as an industrial control host monitoring screen and for on-site debugging of parameters. It is easy to connect, portable, simple, and cost-effective.


== Main Parameters ==
== Main Parameters ==
Line 43: Line 51:
|MPC7088
|MPC7088
|-
|-
|'''Display Screen Type'''
|'''Display Type'''
|IPS screen
|IPS Screen
|-
|-
|'''Display Screen Size'''
|'''Display Size'''
|7 inches
|7 inches
|-
|-
|'''Resolution'''
|'''Resolution'''
|1024x600
|1024x600
|-
|'''Luminance'''
|350 cd/m<sup>2</sup>
|-
|'''Frame rate'''
|25 FPS
|-
|-
|'''Touch Type'''
|'''Touch Type'''
|No touch
|No Touch
|-
|-
|'''Backlight Adjustment'''
|'''Backlight Adjustment'''
|Adjustable by buttons
|Adjustable via Buttons
|-
|-
|'''Power Supply'''
|'''Power Supply'''
|Type-C(5V)
|Type-C (5V)
|-
|-
|'''Overall Power'''
|'''Overall Power'''
|
|2.39 W
|-
|-
|'''Effective Display Area (AA Area)'''
|'''Effective Display Area (AA Area)'''
Line 70: Line 84:
|171.8*108.6*9.0 (mm)
|171.8*108.6*9.0 (mm)
|-
|-
|'''Packaging Size (Length x Width x Height)'''
|'''Package Size (Length x Width x Height)'''
|210*150*40 (mm)
|210*150*40 (mm)
|-
|-
|'''Product Weight (Including Packaging)'''
|'''Product Weight (Including Package)'''
| (g)
| 366(g)
|}
|}


== Hardware Instructions ==
== Hardware Description ==
* Product Size
* Product Dimensions
[[File:7-副屏-MPC7088_07.png|600px]]
[[File:7-副屏-MPC7088_07.png|600px]]


* Details of Accessories
* Accessory Details
[[File:7-副屏-MPC7088_08.png|600px]]
[[File:7-副屏-MPC7088_08.png|300px]]
 
== Usage Instructions ==
 
==== Step 1. Connect to the Computer ====
Use the supplied Type-C cable to connect the display to the USB port of the computer; <br>
The display screen goes black, and the indicator light is red; <br>
In the Device Manager, the display is in an abnormal working state: <br>
[[File:5-CNC-01.jpg|600px]]
 
==== Step 2. Install the Driver ====
1) Install the driver program: <br>
[[File:5-CNC-02.jpg|600px]] <br>
[[File:5-CNC-03.jpg|600px]] <br>
[[File:5-CNC-04.jpg|600px]]<br>
[[File:5-CNC-05.jpg]] <br>
[[File:5-CNC-06.jpg]]<br><br>
2) After the computer restarts, in the Device Manager, the display is in a normal working state: <br>
[[File:5-CNC-07.jpg|600px]]<br><br>
 
==== Step 3. Normal Display ====
After the display is powered on again, it will display normally, and the indicator light is green.


== Frequently Asked Questions ==
== Frequently Asked Questions ==
<div class="mw-collapsible" data-expandtext="Expand ▼" data-collapsetext="Collapse ▲">
<div class="mw-collapsible" data-expandtext="Expand ▼" data-collapsetext="Collapse ▲">
{{StyledHeader
{{StyledHeader
| text = FAQ1. If there is a problem of a distorted screen or a black screen
| text = FAQ 1. If you encounter problems such as a flower screen or a black screen
| header = h5
| header = h3
| bgcolor = #f0f0f0
| bgcolor = #f0f0f0
| color = #bc1d46
| color = #bc1d46
Line 94: Line 129:
}}
}}
<div class="mw-collapsible-content">
<div class="mw-collapsible-content">
Solutions:
'''Solutions:'''
# When the screen is black, first check if the light is on; if the light is not on, replace the Type-C data cable/switch the USB port on the computer and then test.
# Right-click on the desktop and check if the display is detected in the display settings; if not, replace the Type-C data cable/switch the USB port on the computer and then test.
# Confirm whether it is in the duplicate mode in the display settings; if it is, change it to the extended mode.
# Open the Task Manager, close the MS USB Display process in the processes, and then restart the program.
# Confirm whether the config.int file has been replaced.
</div>


# When the screen is black, first check if the light is on; if the light is not on, then replace the Type-C data cable/switch the USB port on the computer, and then test again;
<div class="mw-collapsible" data-expandtext="Expand ▼" data-collapsetext="Collapse ▲">
# Right-click on the desktop to check if the display settings detect the screen; if the screen is not detected, then replace the Type-C data cable/switch the USB port on the computer, and then test again;
{{StyledHeader
# Confirm whether it is in the copy mode in the display settings; if it is in the copy mode, please change it to the extended mode;
| text = FAQ 2. After reboot, why is the screen resolution 800x600 instead of 1024x600?
# Open the Task Manager, close the MS USB Display process in the processes, and then restart the program;
| header = h3
# Confirm whether the config.int file has been replaced.
| bgcolor = #f0f0f0
| color = #bc1d46
| border-left = 5px
}}
<div class="mw-collapsible-content">
'''Solutions:'''
# Please check if the "config.ini" file is installed in the "C:\Program Files\Win USB Display" directory.
# After installation, restart your system to enable the 1024x600 resolution.
</div>
</div>


<div class="mw-collapsible" data-expandtext="Expand ▼" data-collapsetext="Collapse ▲">
{{StyledHeader
| text = FAQ 3. Why does the screen remain black after driver installation?
| header = h3
| bgcolor = #f0f0f0
| color = #bc1d46
| border-left = 5px
}}
<div class="mw-collapsible-content">
'''Solutions:'''
# Ensure that the USB2.0 interface has sufficient power supply. It is recommended to connect the side monitor to the USB interface on the PC, or use the USB3.0 interface.
# Open "Display" setting, click "Detect". If the secondary screen is recognized, set it to "Extend these displays".
# f the secondary screen isn't recognized, check if the "MS USB Display" driver is loaded correctly in the "Device Manager".</div>
</div>
</div>


== Resource Download ==
== Resource Downloads ==


==== Documents ====
==== Documents ====
 
====== [[:en:zh/7inch_PC_Sub_Display Usage Instructions|5inch/7inch PC Sub Display Usage Instructions]] ======
====== [[:en:zh/7inch_PC_Sub_Display Usage Instructions|7inch PC Sub Display Usage Instructions]] ======
[[File:Pdf-001.jpg|24x24px]]  [https://www.lcdwiki.com/res/MPC7088-7inch_PC_Sub_Display/7inch_SIZE_tiny.pdf Size Diagram ]
[[File:Pdf-001.jpg|24x24px]]  [https://www.lcdwiki.com/res/MPC7088-7inch_PC_Sub_Display/7inch_SIZE_tiny.pdf Size Diagram ]


==== Drivers ====
==== Drivers ====
[[File:Zip-001.png|24x24px]]  [https://www.lcdwiki.com/res/MPC7088-7inch_PC_Sub_Display/WinUSBDisplay_Windows_V3.1.4.68_QD.zip WinUSBDisplay_Windows_V3.1.4.68_QD.zip ]
[[File:Zip-001.png|24x24px]]  [https://qdtft-1353618751.cos.ap-beijing.myqcloud.com/WinUSBDisplay_Windows_V3.1.4.68_QD.zip '''WinUSBDisplay_Windows_V3.1.4.68_QD.zip(COS Download)''']
 


[[#top|BACK TO TOP]]
[[#top|BACK TO TOP]]

Latest revision as of 14:38, 30 August 2025

Product Images


Product Introduction

  • USB Single-Cable Display
Only need 1 USB cable to connect to the common USB 2.0/USB 3.0 port of the computer for communication and transmission of computer screen data.
No need for HDMI or other connection cables. One cable realizes power supply and display.
Note: The USB single-cable function only supports Windows 7/8/10/11 systems and requires driver installation.
  • Supports Windows 7/8/10/11
Only need to configure the software for the first connection, and it can be plug-and-play afterwards.
  • 7-inch IPS High-Definition Display
1024x600 hardware resolution for delicate display.


  • CNC Precision-Engraved Integrated Shell
The shell is made of integrated aluminum and is integrally formed by CNC engraving. The shell is round and textured, finely crafted.
  • Supports Brightness Adjustment
The brightness is adjustable, and the last brightness setting is automatically maintained after power-off, which is convenient for DIY.
  • Application Scenario ① - DIY Case Sub-Display
When used with AIDA64 software, it can be used as a USB sub-display to display real-time running information such as CPU, memory, and hard drive.
  • Application Scenario ② - USB Computer Desktop Sub-Display
Just connect a USB cable to any USB port of a Windows computer and install the driver, then it can be used as a computer sub-display without occupying other HDMI/DVI/DP/VGA ports of the host.
  • Application Scenario ③ - Industrial Control Host Monitoring Screen
Connect to the USB port of an industrial control host running Windows system, it can be used as an industrial control host monitoring screen and for on-site debugging of parameters. It is easy to connect, portable, simple, and cost-effective.

Main Parameters

Name Parameter
SKU MPC7088
Display Type IPS Screen
Display Size 7 inches
Resolution 1024x600
Luminance 350 cd/m2
Frame rate 25 FPS
Touch Type No Touch
Backlight Adjustment Adjustable via Buttons
Power Supply Type-C (5V)
Overall Power 2.39 W
Effective Display Area (AA Area) 154.08*85.92 (mm)
Module Size (Length x Width x Height) 171.8*108.6*9.0 (mm)
Package Size (Length x Width x Height) 210*150*40 (mm)
Product Weight (Including Package) 366(g)

Hardware Description

  • Product Dimensions

  • Accessory Details

Usage Instructions

Step 1. Connect to the Computer

Use the supplied Type-C cable to connect the display to the USB port of the computer;
The display screen goes black, and the indicator light is red;
In the Device Manager, the display is in an abnormal working state:

Step 2. Install the Driver

1) Install the driver program:






2) After the computer restarts, in the Device Manager, the display is in a normal working state:


Step 3. Normal Display

After the display is powered on again, it will display normally, and the indicator light is green.

Frequently Asked Questions

FAQ 1. If you encounter problems such as a flower screen or a black screen

Solutions:

  1. When the screen is black, first check if the light is on; if the light is not on, replace the Type-C data cable/switch the USB port on the computer and then test.
  2. Right-click on the desktop and check if the display is detected in the display settings; if not, replace the Type-C data cable/switch the USB port on the computer and then test.
  3. Confirm whether it is in the duplicate mode in the display settings; if it is, change it to the extended mode.
  4. Open the Task Manager, close the MS USB Display process in the processes, and then restart the program.
  5. Confirm whether the config.int file has been replaced.

FAQ 2. After reboot, why is the screen resolution 800x600 instead of 1024x600?

Solutions:

  1. Please check if the "config.ini" file is installed in the "C:\Program Files\Win USB Display" directory.
  2. After installation, restart your system to enable the 1024x600 resolution.

FAQ 3. Why does the screen remain black after driver installation?

Solutions:

  1. Ensure that the USB2.0 interface has sufficient power supply. It is recommended to connect the side monitor to the USB interface on the PC, or use the USB3.0 interface.
  2. Open "Display" setting, click "Detect". If the secondary screen is recognized, set it to "Extend these displays".
  3. f the secondary screen isn't recognized, check if the "MS USB Display" driver is loaded correctly in the "Device Manager".

Resource Downloads

Documents

5inch/7inch PC Sub Display Usage Instructions

Size Diagram

Drivers

WinUSBDisplay_Windows_V3.1.4.68_QD.zip(COS Download)

BACK TO TOP